No. 02-_____
[…] 1Citations in this form are to the Appendix to the Petition in Gratz v. Bollinger, No. 02-516. 2

JURISDICTION The district court entered judgment pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(b) on March 21, 2001 with respect to intervenors’ claim that the University’s use of race in admissions was justified as a remedy for the present effects of past and continuous discrimination (App. 95a). Intervenors’ appeal from that decision was docketed in the Court of Appeals as No. 01-1438.2 The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1), which provides for review by writ of certiorari of any case pending in the court of appeals, even if final judgment has not been entered by that court. See also 28 U.S.C. § 2101(e) (“An application to the Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari to review a case before judgment has been rendered in the court of appeals may be made at any time before judgment.”). See infra at pp. 17-20. CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED 1. The Equal Protection Clause of Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment provides that no State shall “deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”