No. 02-_____
[…] Studies conducted by the University revealed that the primary concern expressed by more than one-third of the African-Americans and Latinos who chose not to apply as undergraduates was racism on campus (JA 3833, 3840).

REASONS FOR GRANTING THE WRIT I The Court Should Grant The Writ Before Judgment By The Court Of Appeals Because This Case Is Of Such “Imperative Public Importance” As To Require Immediate Determination In This Court This Court may invoke its certiorari jurisdiction either “before or after rendition of judgment” by a court of appeals. 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1). See also 28 U.S.C. § 2101(e) (“An application to the Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari to review a case before judgment has been rendered in the court 18 of appeals may be made at any time before judgment.”).