STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS RACING BOARD COMPLIANCE EXAMINATION For the Two Years Ended June 30, 2016
[…] During testing, we noted the following:

 The Board has not appointed a Director of inter-track wagering and simulcast wagering by inter-track licensees and inter-track wagering location licensees.

 The Board has not adopted administrative rules specifying the method of appointing this Director or the Director’s powers, authority, and duties.

The Illinois Horse Racing Act of 1975 (Act) (230 ILCS 5/26(h)(12)(F)) states:

The Board shall name and appoint a State director of this wagering who shall be a representative of the Board and whose duty it shall be to supervise the conduct of inter-track wagering as may be provided for by the rules and regulations of the Board; such rules and regulation shall specify the method of appointment and the Director’s powers, authority and duties.

The “this wagering” referred to by the statutory citation means inter-track wagering and simulcast wagering by inter-track licensees and inter-track wagering location licensees, as noted in the Act (230 ILCS 5/26(h)(12)).