The NSA’s New SIGINT Annex
[…] The current version of the order, Executive Order 12333, was issued by President Reagan in 1981, and amended by President George W. Bush in 2003, 2004, and most significantly in 2008. (The 2008 amendments are explained here.) The order remains in effect today. It retains the role of the Attorney General in approving Intelligence Community procedures, but also acknowledges the role of the Director of National Intelligence (DNI), a position created by statute in 2004. Under Section 2.3 of Executive Order 12333 (reinforced by Section 3.2), “[e]lements of the Intelligence Community are authorized to collect, retain, or disseminate information concerning United States persons only in accordance with procedures established by the head of the Intelligence Community element concerned or by the head of a department containing such element and approved by the Attorney General . . . after consultation with” the DNI. These AG-approved procedures express many of the key limits on conduct by the U.S. Intelligence Community affecting U.S. persons.