The NSA’s New SIGINT Annex
[…] But the SIGINT Annex itself is written at a higher level of generality (this shift may also affect the extent to which deviations or violations must be reported to external overseers, whether in DOD or elsewhere). In this area, therefore, the SIGINT Annex is less prescriptive than its predecessor.

A second important change from the Prior Annex is related to the first change: the new SIGINT Annex takes account of statutorily required expansions of NSA’s compliance and civil liberties infrastructure. Under 50 U.S.C. § 3602(b), as of 2010, “[t]here is a Director of Compliance of the National Security Agency, who shall be appointed by the Director of the National Security Agency and who shall be responsible for the programs of compliance over mission activities of the National Security Agency.” The Director of Compliance is the only NSA officer other than DIRNSA who is specified in the National Security Agency Act (50 U.S.C. §§ 3601-18), which generally provides for secrecy as to “names, titles, salaries, or number of the persons employed by such agency.” 50 U.S.C. § 3605(a).