The NSA’s New SIGINT Annex
[…] SA § 1.2.a. It also covers (SA § 1.2.a) collection of “any … non-communications and non-communications related data … conducted by the USSS that implicate[s] the Fourth Amendment.” This embraces all of the relevant phases of the intelligence lifecycle (excluding planning), from initial acquisition to finished reporting, and corresponds to the breadth required by the Annex’s ultimate parent authority, Section 2.3 of

35 Executive Order 12333, which provides that “[e]lements of the Intelligence Community are authorized to collect, retain, or disseminate information concerning United States persons only in accordance with [properly approved] procedures” (emphasis added).