The NSA’s New SIGINT Annex
[…] But that may not be the case in all situations. The Trump Memorandum refers expressly to collection being “directed against” the U.S. person hostage – this is not necessarily the same as targeting, because “directed against” might be understood to refer to facilities at which collection is directed, such as the U.S. person’s mobile phone. But the SIGINT Annex is very clear in referring to “intentional targeting of a U.S. person captive” (§ 2.5.c.(2)(a)). In any event, whatever its relationship to Section 2.5 of Executive Order 12333, the Trump Memorandum does not address or suggest any retreat from or challenge to FAA § 704 (50 U.S.C. § 1881c)), which provides that “[n]o element of the intelligence community may intentionally target, for the purpose of acquiring foreign intelligence information, a United States person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States under circumstances in which the targeted United States person has a reasonable expectation of privacy and a warrant would be required if the acquisition were conducted inside the United States for law enforcement purposes,” except as authorized in the statute.

(d) Limitations on Collection Targeting Non-U.S. Persons in the United States.