The NSA’s New SIGINT Annex
[…] Today, the Director of NSA is also the commander of Cyber Command, and so enjoys four-star rank. If NSA and Cyber Command are split – a possibility that has been under consideration in one form or another for years – it may be that the successor DIRNSA will be a civilian, which would extend the evolution of signals intelligence (SIGINT) away from its military origins. A good primer on NSA’s basic organization and structure, prepared for the Presidential Transition Team in late 2016, is available here.

By executive order, DIRNSA is the nation’s functional manager for SIGINT, EO 12333 § 1.3(b)(12)(A)(i), and has several other specific responsibilities, such as collecting, processing, analyzing, producing and disseminating SIGINT, EO 12333 § 1.7(c). “No other department or agency may engage in signals intelligence activities except pursuant to a delegation by the Secretary of Defense, after coordination with the Director.” EO 12333 § 1.7(c)(2). In particular, under Section 1.7(c) of Executive Order 12333, the “Director of the National Security Agency shall:”