The NSA’s New SIGINT Annex
[…] Microwave relay stations on the ground, and communications satellites in orbit, use radio waves for communications in the United States, including in some cases for international communications, as explained by the FCC here and here.

The first scenario also refers to international radio communications in a channel that is used “exclusively by a foreign power.” There is a narrow category of “electronic surveillance” that is permitted under traditional FISA without Court approval, based on a certification from the Attorney General. See 50 U.S.C. § 1802. Section 1802 applies (emphasis added) to “electronic surveillance” that is solely directed at “(i) the acquisition of the contents of communications transmitted by means of communications used exclusively between or among [a governmental] foreign power[] … or (ii) the acquisition of technical intelligence, other than the spoken communications of individuals, from property or premises under the open and exclusive control of” such a foreign power, if “there is no substantial likelihood that the surveillance will acquire the contents of any communication to which a United States person is a party” and proper minimization procedures are in place.