The NSA’s New SIGINT Annex
[…] Both the DOD Manual and the SIGINT Annex were authorized by the same senior officials, and they (or their advisors) presumably understood what they were approving.

Second, the Annex also “implements” 50 U.S.C. § 1813, a law enacted in 2014 that (to my knowledge) is the first direct Congressional regulation of SIGINT retention outside the ambit of FISA (the DOD Manual is also designed in part to implement Section 1813). Section 1813 applies to “any nonpublic telephone or electronic communication acquired without the consent of a person who is a party to the communication, including communications in electronic storage.” 50 U.S.C. § 1813(a)(1).