The NSA’s New SIGINT Annex
[…] The SIGINT Annex sets up a similar system for collection that is not “electronic surveillance” or a “physical search” under FISA. Collection is limited to 72 hours and may continue only if another provision of the Annex (or FISA) can be satisfied.

In one respect, the Annex is slightly broader than Section 1805: the statute applies only when “a lapse in the targeting of [the roamer] person poses a threat of death or serious bodily