The NSA’s New SIGINT Annex
[…] See, e.g., Report at 12, 24. The SIGINT Annex does not provide much more detail, bringing to mind the old joke that “SIGINT” is whatever NSA (or the USSS) does when it is operating under DIRNSA’s SIGINT authorities. The Annex effectively approaches the question from the other direction, regulating the entire USSS but excluding from regulation the “non-SIGINT activities” of the relevant organizations. SA § G.2 (definition of “USSS”). Under EO 12333 § 1.7(c)(2), as NSA will remind anyone who is willing to listen, “[n]o other department or agency may engage in signals intelligence activities except pursuant to a delegation by the Secretary of Defense, after coordination with the Director” of NSA.