The NSA’s New SIGINT Annex
[…] SA § 2.5.a.(1). (A similar standard, without redactions, applies to querying collected data under SA § 3.3, as discussed below.)

NSA has used technical “defeat lists” and related “data reduction and management strategies” in other SIGINT settings, as explained in this document. The bottom line is that if NSA collects SIGINT using selection terms that threaten U.S. person privacy interests, it must take steps to ensure that non-pertinent communications are excluded. Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 3121(c) (“A government agency authorized to install and use a pen register or trap and trace device under this chapter or under State law shall use technology reasonably available to it that restricts the recording or decoding of electronic or other impulses to the dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information utilized in the processing and transmitting of wire or electronic communications so as not to include the contents of any wire or electronic communications.” (emphasis added)).

After reviewing its general approach to the use of selection terms, the Annex describes two specific SIGINT collection scenarios that may involve the use of such terms.