The NSA’s New SIGINT Annex
[…] But channels used solely by foreign powers may be worth monitoring without the need for a survey, and such channels may not qualify as an “environment” in which to conduct a survey.

The second possible situation related to a survey in which “electronic surveillance” as defined by traditional FISA could be permitted by FISA is for training and testing surveillance personnel and equipment or to detect unauthorized surveillance. See 50 U.S.C. § 1805(g). Under certain conditions, FISA authorizes “electronic surveillance not targeted against the communications of any particular person or persons, under procedures approved by the Attorney General, solely to” do one or more of three things: (1) “test the capability of electronic equipment”; (2) “determine the existence and capability of electronic surveillance equipment being used by persons not authorized to conduct electronic surveillance”; and (3) “train intelligence personnel in the use of