The NSA’s New SIGINT Annex
[…] See DOD Manual § 3.2.f.(3) (cross-referenced by § 3.2.f.(4)). (There may be some question as to whether the “least intrusive means” prescription governs not only whether to conduct SIGINT as opposed to some other form of collection, but also how SIGINT is conducted.) In any event, under Section 2.4 of Executive Order 12333, “[e]lements of the Intelligence Community shall use the least intrusive collection techniques feasible within the United States or directed against United States persons abroad,” and Section 1(d) of PPD-28 provides that all SIGINT “activities shall be as tailored as feasible,” prioritizing other methods of gaining intelligence where feasible.