The NSA’s New SIGINT Annex
[…] Retention here may be permanent. This reflects the basic idea that retention standards for SIGINT are focused on protecting U.S. persons, and the importance of retaining pertinent intelligence information. The exception applies only to communications that have been determined to be pertinent (cf. 50 U.S.C. § 1813(b)(3)(B)(i)), and is more protective of foreign persons’ privacy interests than 50 U.S.C. § 1813(b)(3)(B)(iv). The Annex does require the USSS to take steps to destroy certain non-pertinent communications of certain non-U.S. persons in partially redacted circumstances. SA § 4.6.c.

International communications “to, from, or about a U.S. person” may also be retained beyond five years in four other situations based in part on 50 U.S.C. § 1813. SA § 4.4.b.(1)-(4). First, if the information “has been affirmatively determined, in whole or in part, to constitute foreign intelligence or counterintelligence, or information necessary to understand or assess foreign intelligence or counterintelligence.” As noted in the previous paragraph, this is not surprising, and analogous to other minimization rules that allow long-term retention of pertinent information after it has been reviewed.