The NSA’s New SIGINT Annex
[…] In addition, it is generally a “physical search” under FISA to conduct “any physical intrusion within the United States into premises or property (including examination of the interior of property by technical means) that is intended to result in a seizure, reproduction, inspection, or alteration of information, material, or property, under circumstances in which a person has a reasonable expectation of privacy and a warrant would be required for law enforcement purposes,” 50 U.S.C. § 1821(5). This would include surveillance using a thermal imager or other non-standard device of the sort addressed by the Supreme Court in Kyllo v. United States, 533 U.S. 27 (2001).

These traditional FISA definitions, however, intentionally omit “acquisition by the United States Government of foreign intelligence information from international or foreign communications, or foreign intelligence activities conducted in accordance with otherwise applicable Federal law involving a foreign electronic communications system, utilizing a means other than electronic surveillance as defined in” FISA. 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(f); 50 U.S.C. § 1821(5).

In particular, at least to first order of approximation, there are four major SIGINT collection scenarios that are outside the scope of traditional FISA (see NSIP § 7:17):