The NSA’s New SIGINT Annex
[…] See 50 U.S.C. § 1813(b)(3)(B)(i).

Second, information that may not have direct intelligence value but is necessary for cryptanalysis or related functions may also be retained, albeit with USPI subject to masking unless it is essential to the purpose for which the information is retained. This reflects the fact, discussed above, that cryptanalysis may benefit from relatively large data sets, including data sets that can be used to train artificial intelligence models or the like. It appears to be based on 50 U.S.C. § 1813(b)(1)(B)(i) and/or (iii).

Third, a “communication necessary to protect against an imminent threat to human life may be retained in excess of 5 years” if reported to the Congressional Intelligence Committees. If the threat is indeed imminent, retention beyond five years may not be directly useful, but it could be relevant to identifying targets of long-term interest to terrorists or other adversaries.