The NSA’s New SIGINT Annex
[…] Intelligence element heads are required by the statute to adopt procedures to deal with such communications when they are “reasonably anticipated” to be acquired as part of an “intelligence collection activity” that is conducted without a court order, subpoena, “or similar legal process.” 50 U.S.C. § 1813(b)(3)(A). In essence, therefore, Section 1813 applies to SIGINT conducted under Executive Order 12333 and the SIGINT Annex.

The procedures required under Section 1813 must generally prohibit retention of covered communications in excess of five years subject to several enumerated exceptions. Many of these exceptions are unremarkable, such as the one for communications “affirmatively determined, in whole or in part, to constitute foreign intelligence or counterintelligence or [to be] necessary to understand or assess foreign intelligence or counterintelligence.” 50 U.S.C. § 1813(b)(3)(B)(i). A catch-all exception applies where “retention for a period in excess of 5 years is approved by the head of the element of the intelligence community responsible for such retention, based on a determination that retention is necessary to protect the national security of the United States, in which case the head of such element shall provide to the congressional intelligence committees a written certification.” 50 U.S.C. § 1813(b)(3)(B)(vii). That certification must describe all of the following: “(I) the reasons extended retention is necessary to protect the national security of the United States; (II) the duration for which the head of the element is authorizing retention; (III) the particular information to be retained; and (IV) the measures the

68 element of the intelligence community is taking to protect the privacy interests of United States persons or persons located inside the United States.” 50 U.S.C. § 1813(b)(3)(B)(vii)(I)-(IV).

In keeping with Section 1813, neither the Annex nor the DOD Manual applies to “the retention of information obtained under FISA, which has its own [retention] provisions.” DOD Manual § 3.3.a; see SA § 1.2.b.