William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] Since the ships are not commissioned vessels, the names of MSC ships are preceded by the

16. Larry Koss, Environmentally Sound Ships of the 21st Century, PROCEEDINGS OF THE MARITIME ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERS SYMPOSIUM, AMERICAN SOCIETY OF NAVAL ENGINEERS (Fall 1992). 17. 46 U.S.C. § 2101(47) (1982) makes a similar distinction, defining a "vessel of war" as "a vessel (A) belonging to the armed forces of a country; (B) bearing the external marks distinguishing vessels of war of that country; (C) under the command of an officer commissioned by the government of that country... ; and (D) staffed by a crew under regular armed forces discipline." 18. MSC was established in 1949 as the Military Sea Transport Service and was reorganized as the MSC in 1970. The MSC is commanded by an active duty U.S. Navy flag officer, presently a Vice Admiral. Combat Fleets of the World, supranote 14, at 874. 19. Id.