William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] "Owners and operators" of a vessel may be "any person owning, operating or chartering" the vessel. 30 As previously indicated, neither the United States nor its officers, agents or employees are included in the definition of "person.' 3' However, the definition also does not exclude them. "Tank vessel" is not directly defined by section 311, but the definition of § 2101 of Title 46 is incorporated by reference: "a vessel that is constructed or adapted to carry, or that carries, oil or hazardous materials in bulk as cargo or cargo residue .... 132 While some Navy ships might arguably fit this description, the subtitle to which the definition pertains does not apply to public vessels. 133 Furthermore, the definition of