Digital Commons @ Georgia
[…] An individual who has financial obligations as part of a criminal case will have to make choices about where to devote resources. 268 Providing financial support to family may have to give way to the criminal justice obligation, which can result in incarceration if unsatisfied. 269 As well, family members may tax their own financial abilities in order to help another family member with monetary

262. Id. at 178. 263. 21 U.S.C. § 862a(a) (2014). 264. 21 U.S.C. § 862a(b). Individuals convicted of felonies, and thus excluded from Temporary Assistance for Needy Families, are "not [considered] to be a member of such household [to determine the amount of benefits], except that the income and resources of the individual shall be considered to be income and resources of the household." Id.