Fordham School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] As Logan explains, it was not until the widespread use of x-ray technology, which could discern evidence of abuse that children were too afraid to discuss, that the tide changed, and jurisdictions began adopt- ing criminal laws against or abuse. Logan, supra note 87, at 342-43. 257. According to Logan, "[m]arital rape, as of the mid-1980s, largely remained a legal impossibil- ity, with the drafters of the influential Model Penal Code expressing concern over 'unwarranted intru- sion of the penal law into the life of the family."' Logan, supra note 87, at 347; see also MODEL PENAL CODE § 213.1 cmt. 8(c) (1985). 258. See 42 U.S.C. § 3796hh(c)(1)(A) (2000) (requiring units of government to "encourage or mandate arrests of domestic violence offenders based on probable cause that an offense has been committed" to be eligible for certain grants); MARC. L. MILLER & RONALD F. WRIGHT, CRIMINAL PROCEDURES: CASES, STATUTES, AND EXECUTIVE MATERIALS 297-306 (2d ed. 2003) (discussing changes in police responses to domestic violence); LAWRENCE W. SHERMAN ET AL., POLICING DOMESTIC VIOLENCE: EXPERIMENTS AND