Fordham School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] Penn, 647 F.2d 876 (9th Cir. 1980) (no "family" privilege so a five-year-old had to testify against his mother). 123. See In re Agosto, 553 F. Supp. 1298 (D. Nev. 1983) (recognizing a parent-child privilege); see also cases cited infra note 132. 124. 518 U.S. 1 (1996). 125. See, e.g., In re Grand Jury, 103 F.3d 1140. 126. See generally Kelly Korell, Testimonial Privilege for Confidential Communications Between Relatives Other than Husband and Wife-State Cases, 62 A.L.R. 5th 629 (1998). 127. IDAHO CODE ANN. § 9-203(7) (2004) ("Any parent, guardian or legal custodian shall not be forced to disclose any communication made by their minor child or to them concerning matters in any civil or criminal action to which such child or ward is a party.").