2011 on the Frontlines
[…] E. Insurance

The court must specifically divide or award the rights of each spouse in an insurance policy in a divorce decree. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 7.004.

1. Insurance Other Than Life Insurance

Any payment of insurance proceeds under a policy issued to the community, providing coverage for community property, and paid for by community assets, is community property. Chubb Lloyds Ins. Co. of Texas v. Kizer, 943 S.W.2d 946 (Tex. App. – Fort Worth 1997, writ denied).

-39- Casualty loss insurance proceeds take on the character of the asset that suffered the casualty. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §3.008(a).

Section 3.008(a) of the Texas Family Code provides as follows: “Insurance proceeds paid or payable that arise from a casualty loss to property during marriage are characterized in the same manner as the property to which the claim is attributable.”

Disability payments and worker’s compensation payments are community property to the extent they are payments to replace earnings during marriage. Otherwise the payments are separate property. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §3.008(b).