, FIDUCIARIES, AND *
[…] A director is not liable to the corporation, a member, or another person for an action taken or not taken as a director if the director acted in compliance with this section. A person seeking to establish liability of a director must prove that the director did not act: (1) in good faith; (2) with ordinary care; and (3) in a manner the director reasonably believed to be in the best interest of the corporation.79

Just in case the reader were to miss the significance of § 2.221, the added § 22.223: "A director of a corporation is not considered to have the duties of a trustee of a trust with respect to the corporation or with respect to property held or administered by the corporation, including property subject to restrictions imposed by the donor or transferor of the property."so

D. Agents

Agents owe a fiduciary duty to their principals.8' An agreement that exists between an agent and principal is integral when considering the scope of an agent's duty to the principal.82 One spouse can act as agent for the