BRINGING A LAMB TO SLAUGHTER: HOW ATTORNEYS UNKNOWINGLY LEAD CLIENTS TO FINANCIAL DISASTER IN THE NEGOTIATION OF A STIPULATION
[…] However, a judicial lien is open to an additional attack pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 522(f). A “debtor may avoid the fixing of a [judicial] lien to the extent that such lien impairs an exemption to which” he would otherwise be entitled.189

182. Id. at 335. 183. Id. at 334. 184. Farrey v. Sanderfoot, 500 U.S. 291 (1990). 185. Id. at 300–01. 186. 11 U.S.C. § 101(36) (2012). 187. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 12 § 2901 (2015) (“A final judgment issued in a civil action or a order entered under 13 V.S.A. § 7043 shall constitute a lien on any real property of a judgment debtor if recorded as provided in this chapter.”); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 12 § 2904 (2015). A judgment creditor may record a judgment lien at any time within eight years from the date the judgment becomes final in the town clerk’s office of any town where real property of the debtor is located.