BRINGING A LAMB TO SLAUGHTER: HOW ATTORNEYS UNKNOWINGLY LEAD CLIENTS TO FINANCIAL DISASTER IN THE NEGOTIATION OF A STIPULATION
[…] If the asset transferred is real property, the family law attorney must make certain that some instrument is properly recorded in the land records to perfect the transfer. Though the parties will have arrived at the property disposition by agreement, it is very possible that the debtor- spouse will refuse to effectuate a deed until the state court issues the divorce decree. Once issued, the debtor-spouse may subsequently refuse to effectuate a deed, with hopes of undoing the award in the bankruptcy forum. In Vermont, 15 V.S.A. § 754 provides that, with respect to a divorce judgment:

A certified copy of the judgment, or relevant parts thereof, when recorded in the land records of the town in which real estate of the parties is located, shall be effective to convey or encumber the real estate in accordance with the terms of the judgment, as if the judgment were a deed. A property transfer return shall be filed with the judgment, but the transfer shall be exempt from the taxes imposed by chapters 231 and 236 of Title 32 to the extent of the property interests conveyed to either of the parties.87

83. 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(2)(A). 84. See id. § 523(a)(15) (stating that an expense incurred during a divorce agreement is not dischargeable). 85. Id. § 1328(a)(2). 86. Id. § 541 (c)(1)(B). 87. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 754 (2015). 2016] Bringing a Lamb to Slaughter 949