CONSUMER REMEDIES FOR CIVIL
[…] 70 See Muneer I. Ahmad, The Ethics of Narrative, 11 AM. U. J. GENDER SOC. POL’Y & L. 117, 122 (2002) (describing persuasive storytelling as that which “resonate[s] with the values, beliefs and assumptions of our audience,” including such stock stories as “the heroic firefighter, the Good Samaritan” and “pernicious stories” such as “the helpless woman victim, the crack whore, the lascivious f*g”). 71 See DAVID F. CHAVKIN, CLINICAL : A TEXTBOOK FOR LAW SCHOOL CLINICAL PROGRAMS 49 (2d ed. 2002) (emphasizing importance of credibility in developing case theory). 72 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c) (providing that “[i]n a civil action . . . if the court finds that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, the court may award to the plaintiff actual and punitive damages,” along with “any permanent or temporary injunction, temporary restraining order, or other order” and “a reasonable attorney’s fee and costs”). The same is true for other civil rights statutes. See Smith v.