CONSUMER REMEDIES FOR CIVIL
[…] See infra notes 123-125 and accompanying text (describing recovery under different state UDAP statutes). 80 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75-1.1 (2018) (“Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practice in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.”). 81 15 U.S.C. §§ 41-58 (2012). 82 See Megan Bittakis, Consumer Protection Laws: Not Just for Consumers, 13 WYO. L. REV. 439, 442 (2013) (noting FTC’s original focus on antitrust). 83 Wheeler-Lea Act of 1938, Pub.