CONSUMER REMEDIES FOR CIVIL
[…] It challenges advocates, policymakers, and scholars to consider the role of economic rights in antidiscrimination law and the role of antidiscrimination in consumer protection law.

readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices.”). 240 Id. § 1691 (“It shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age.”). 241 Id. § 1692 (“It is the purpose of this subchapter to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to