CONSUMER REMEDIES FOR CIVIL
[…] 240 Id. § 1691 (“It shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age.”). 241 Id. § 1692 (“It is the purpose of this subchapter to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses.”). 242 Id. § 1667 (providing certain requirements for disclosure regarding personal property leases). 243 Id. § 1681 (“There is a need to insure that consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumer’s right to privacy.”). 244 27 U.S.C. §§ 2601-2617 (2012) (“It is the purpose of this chapter to effect certain changes in the settlement process for residential real estate that will result—(1) in more effective advance disclosure to home buyers and sellers of settlement costs; (2) in the elimination of kickbacks or