CONSUMER REMEDIES FOR CIVIL
[…] Rowboat Co., 661 S.E.2d 278, 282 (N.C. Ct. App. 2008) (finding that general presumption against application of the UDTPA did not apply outside of true employer-employee relationship). 236 See, e.g., Elmendorf v. Duke Univ., No. 1:14-cv-00697, 2015 WL 4094175, at *2 (M.D.N.C. July 7, 2015) (declining to dismiss plaintiff’s claim under North Carolina UDTPA based on allegations that defendant engaged in conduct, including making false statements, to induce plaintiff to enroll at Duke rather than Princeton). 237 42 U.S.C. § 2000a (2012) (“All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation.”). 238 Id. § 2000b (stating Attorney General may institute civil actions when notified by individual of “being deprived of or threatened with the loss of his right to the equal protection of the laws, on account of his race, color, religion, or national origin, by being denied equal utilization