CONSUMER REMEDIES FOR CIVIL
[…] Hopkins39 decision, the Supreme Court also developed a “mixed-motive” analysis,

33 Civil Rights Act of 1964, Pub. L. No. 88-352, 78 Stat. 241 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 2 U.S.C., 28 U.S.C., and 42 U.S.C.). 34 Fair Housing Act of 1968, Pub. L. No. 90-284, § 801, 82 Stat. 81 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 3601 (2012)). 35 This design is replicated in other civil rights statutes. See, e.g., Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. § 623(a) (2012) (“It shall be unlawful for an employer (1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s age . . . .”); Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a) (“No covered entity shall discriminate against a qualified individual on the basis of disability in regard to job application procedures, the hiring, advancement, or discharge of employees, employee compensation, job training, and