CONSUMER REMEDIES FOR CIVIL
[…] Duke Univ., No. 1:14-cv-00697, 2015 WL 4094175, at *2 (M.D.N.C. July 7, 2015) (declining to dismiss plaintiff’s claim under North Carolina UDTPA based on allegations that defendant engaged in conduct, including making false statements, to induce plaintiff to enroll at Duke rather than Princeton). 237 42 U.S.C. § 2000a (2012) (“All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation.”). 238 Id. § 2000b (stating Attorney General may institute civil actions when notified by individual of “being deprived of or threatened with the loss of his right to the equal protection of the laws, on account of his race, color, religion, or national origin, by being denied equal utilization of any public facility which is owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of any State or subdivision thereof”). 239 15 U.S.C. §§ 1601-1667 (2012) (“It is the purpose of this subchapter to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more

2019] CONSUMER REMEDIES FOR CIVIL RIGHTS 641