CONSUMER REMEDIES FOR CIVIL
[…] Hoopes, 332 A.2d 411, 414 (Del. Super. Ct. 1975) (calculating damages). 127 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75-16 (2018). The North Carolina statute requires treble damages in successful suits. Id. (“[I]f damages are assessed in such case judgment shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by the .” (emphasis added)). Attorneys’ fees are awarded in North Carolina at the judge’s discretion and only upon a finding that the charged party “willfully engaged” in the prohibited activity. Id. § 75-16.1. 128 Williams v. HomEq Servicing Corp., 646 S.E.2d 381, 388 (N.C. Ct.