CONSUMER REMEDIES FOR CIVIL
[…] Unlike the protected class orientation of the antidiscrimination doctrine, the consumer protection doctrine focuses specifically and uniquely on the defendant’s bad act(s). Like the FTCA,100 the great majority of UDAP

94 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75-1.1(b) (2018) (“For purposes of this section, ‘commerce’ includes all business activities, however denominated, but does not include professional services rendered by a member of a learned profession.”). 95 See Marshall v.