Maryland Review
[…] Cf.JOHN E. NOWAK ET AL., CONSTI- TUrIONAL LAW 1039, 1054-60 (3d ed. 1986) (criticizing the "political divisiveness" test as largely superfluous, but acknowledging that the Court continues to invoke it). 337. See Lemon, 403 U.S. at 612-13. 338. See id. at 619. 339. A necessary precondition of a final judgment of annulment or divorce under the statute is the filing of a sworn statement to the effect that all barriers to remarriage have been removed. See N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 253(2)-(4) (McKinney 1986). However, "[t]he truth of any statement submitted pursuant to this section shall not be the subject of any judicial inquiry." Id. § 253(9). Therefore, the affidavit is conclusive, and a final judg- ment will be entered upon its filing.