DePaul Law Review
[…] Society of Sisters, 268 U.S. 510 (1925) (holding that decisions regarding child rearing and education are matters of privacy properly protected by the Fourteenth Amendment). 164. NOWAK & ROTUNDA, supra note 87, at 763. 165. 401 U.S. 371 (1971). 166. 1d. at 374. 167. 434 U.S. 374 (1978). 168. See id. at 384-87 (extending the fundamental right to marry to include decisions related to marriage). 169. Id at 383-86. 170. Id. at 384-87. 171. See Breitowitz, supra note 28, at 354 (referring to the New York get statute). 172. See, e.g., 750 ILCS 5/102 (West 1995) (providing statutory support for the right to remarry). 1996] JEWISH MARRIAGE & DIVORCE 515

For example, in Illinois, the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Mar- riage Act serves to "promote the amicable settlement of disputes that have arisen between parties to a marriage;" and to "mitigate the po- tential harm to the spouses and their children caused by the process of legal dissolution of marriage."'1 73 By enforcing the get proceeding, courts are not only enforcing the state's secular goals as expressed by its statutes, but are also protecting the parties'