NYSBA FALL 2010 | VOL. 12 | NO. 2 Government, Law and Policy Journal
[…] Ct.). Option Election Results, (Dec. 19, 2007). 29. Id. at *1. 12. Id. 30. Id. at *2. 13. Id. 31. Cleveland Place Neighborhood Ass’n v. N.Y. State Liquor Auth., 14. “No retail license for on-premises consumption shall be granted 709 N.Y.S.2d 12 (App. Div. 2000). for any premises which shall be…on the same street or avenue and 32. Id. at 14. within two hundred feet of a building occupied exclusively as a 33. Id. at 15. school, church, synagogue or other place of worship.” N.Y. ALCO. BEV. CONT. LAW § 64 (7)(a). 34. Id. 15. “No retail license for on-premises consumption shall be granted for 35. Id. at 15–16. any premises which shall be…(b) in a city, town or village having a 36. Id. at 16. population of twenty thousand or more within fi ve hundred feet of 37. Id. three or more existing premises licensed and operating pursuant to the provisions of this section.” § 64(b). 38. Michael Mandelkern, SLA Upgrades Better for All Parties, DOWNTOWN EXPRESS, July 9–15, 2009, at 7. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 64 (7) (f) provides a discretionary exception to this rule as follows: 39. 621 Events, LLC, v.