LIQUOR LAWS AND CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTIONS: A LEGAL HISTORY OF THE TWENTY-FIRST AMENDMENT
[…] Sprague had urged a slightly more plausible theory to declare the Eighteenth Amendment unconstitutional. The Tenth Amendment, they said, when read in conjunction with Article V, requires all constitutional amendments purporting to shift powers from the states or the people to the federal government to be ratified by conventions. But Judge Clark explicitly disclaimed any reliance on the Tenth Amendment. 72 Id. at 967. 73 United States v. Sprague, 282 U.S. 716, 731 (1931). 74 Fifteen years later, the people of Missouri would build this concept into their state Constitution. See MO. CONST. art. 1, § 4. (“That Missouri is a free and independent state, subject only to the Constitution of the United States; that all proposed amendments to the Constitution of the United States qualifying or affecting the individual liberties of the people or which in any wise may impair the right of local self-government belonging to the people of this state, should be submitted to conventions of the people.”). 75 Joseph Percival Pollard, Wake Up, Supreme Court! The Eighteenth Amendment Violates the Constitution, LXXXVIII FORUM & CENTURY 4, at 213 (Oct 1932).