Wines, State Lines, the Twenty-First Amendment and the Commerce Clause
[…] His views on merlot were rather less poetic. See Nick Fauchald, Sideways Wins One Oscar and Five Independent Spirit Awards, WTNE SPECTATOR, Feb. 28, 2005. 5. The seven felony states are Florida, Georgia, Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ttnnessee, and Utah. July 2003 Federal Trade Conunission Report on Possible Anticompetitive Barriers to £. Commerce: Wine, at 8 (hereinafter "FTC Anticompetitive Barriers"). 6. Ky. Rev. Stal. ANN.§ 244.165 (West 2004) provides: (I) It shall be unlawful for any person in the business of selling alcoholic beverages in another state or country to ship or cause to be shipped any alcoholic beverage directly to any Kentucky resident who does not hold a valid wholesaler or distributor license issued by the Commonwealth of Kentucky. (2) Any person who violates subsection (l) of this section shall, for the first offense, be mailed a certified letter by the department ordering that person to cease and desist any shipments of alcoholic beverages to Kentud..-y resident">, and for the second and each subsequent offense, be guilty ofa Class D felony.