PRUNING DIRECT SHIPPING BARRIERS FOR OPTIMAL YIELD: HOW THE DORMANT COMMERCE CLAUSE LIMITS THE TWENTY- FIRST AMENDMENT
[…] Hardin, 135 U.S. 100 (1890), “rested in part on the since- rejected original-package doctrine. Under this doctrine goods shipped in interstate com- merce were immune from state regulation while in their original package.”). 60 Id. at 478 (discussing the Court’s holding in Leisy). 61 Id. (discussing the combined effects of the Mugler and Leisy holdings) (citations omitted). 62 Hostetter v. Idlewild Bon Voyage Liquor Corp., 377 U.S. 324, 340 (1964) (quoting Senator Borah of Idaho, 76 Cong.Rec. 4170-4171 (1933)). 63 Granholm, 544 U.S. at 478. 64 Wilson Act, 27 U.S.C.A. § 121 (West 2011) which states: All fermented, distilled, or other intoxicating liquors or liquids transported into any State . . . shall upon arrival in such State or Territory be subject to the operation and effect of the laws so such State or Territory . . . to the same extent and in the same manner as though such liquors or liquids had been produced in such State or Terri- tory, and shall not be exempt therefrom by reason of being introduced therein in original packages or otherwise. 65 Granholm, 544 U.S. at 479. 66 MENDELSON, supra note 52, at 47 (describing the Anti-Saloon League’s campaign efforts aimed at securing the legal muscle necessary for statewide prohibition). 67 See Webb-Kenyon Act, 27 U.S.C. § 122 (West 2011) (which prohibited the interstate “shipment or