Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The article cites another instance where two thousand Black families responded to a California television advertisement to become adoptive parents, yet only fifteen families were accepted. Id. 126. Id. 127. For example, in 1990, more than half of all Black children lived only with their mothers as compared to less than a quarter of all white children. Allen, supra note 87, at 132 n.9. 128. Fenton, supra note 17, at 63. 129. This approach has been codified by the Connecticut legislature. CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 45a-727 (West 1993 & Supp. 1994) (providing that "[t]he court of probate shall not disapprove any adoption under this section solely because of an adopting parent's marital status . . . ").

http://scholarlycommons.law.hofstra.edu/hlr/vol22/iss4/18 28 Mini: Breaking Down the Barriers to Transracial Adoptions: Can the Mult

19941 BREAKING DOWN THE BARRIERS