Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 151. Howard, supra note 33, at 546 n.216. 152. No PLACE TO CALL HOME, supra note 86, at 170. The federal government provides the states with matching funds for these subsidies. La 153. See, e.g., CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 16122(a) (West 1991) (stating that the pur- pose of the entitlement program is to "provide special needs children with permanent adoptive homes" and to "encourage private adoption agencies to continue placing special needs chil- dren, and in so doing, to achieve a substantial savings to the state in foster care costs"); N.Y. Soc. SERv.