Notre Dame Law Review
[…] 68 Note, The Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978- Provisions andPolicies, 25 S.D.L. REV. 87, 99 (1980). 69 Note, Indian Child Welfare: A JurisdictionalApproach, 21 ARIZ. L. REV. 1123 (1980). 70 TASK FORCE FOUR REPORT, supra note 47, at 44; AMERICAN INDIAN POLICY REVIEW COMM'N, FINAL REPORTpintedin S. REP. No. 597, supra note 47, at 39. The Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1961(a) (1982), asserts that "[i]t is the sense of Congress that the absence of locally convenient day schools may contribute to the breakup of Indian families." Subsection (b) of § 1961 required the Secretary of the Interior to report to Congress by Nov. 8, 1980, on the feasibility of providing Indian children with schools near their homes. 25 U.S.C. § 1961(b) (1982).