UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SANTA CRUZ
[…] 37 Jones, The Indian Child Welfare Act Handbook, 3.

38 The case has been highly publicized, and is currently before the Supreme Court of the U.S. There has been a great deal of false information about the case, and NICWA is leading a campaign to keep the facts of the case in focus. See NICWA’s website for further direction: NICWA website, accessed Feb. 19, 2013, http://www.nicwa.org/documents/FactCheckMedia.pdf.

39 The Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, 25 U.S.C. § 1915.

40 Ibid.,

41 The preference order for foster care placement is slightly different: if a child is to be placed in a foster care setting the placement preference should be considered in the following order; “(i) a member of the Indian child’s extended family; (ii) a foster home licensed, approved, or specified by 186 In those cases where it was determined that ICWA was violated in a placement, “any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child’s tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action