Land & Water Law Review
[…] 144. Id at 78-79. 145. Id at 78-83. This section of the Flathead Basin EIS provides a good summary of current air quality conditions in the region, including the results of monitoring on the park's western border at Polebridge and Moose City. See also Montana Air Quality Bureau, Dep't of Health & Environmental Sciences, Montana Air Quality Data & Information Summary for 1981, at 61-68 (Sept. 1982). 146. See 42 U.S.C. §-7409 (1982); 40 C.F.R. § 50.1-50.12 (1984). But see 42 U.S.C. §§ 7408, 7409 (1982) authorizing the EPA to promulgate national primary and secondary ambient air quality standards for each air pollutant that "cause(s) or contribute(s) to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare." 147. United States v. Atlantic Richfield Co., 478 F. Supp. 1215 (D. Mont. 1979). 148. 451 U.S. 304, 306 11981). See also New England Legal Found. v. Costle, 666 F.2d 30 (2d Cir. 1981), in which the Supreme Court's reasoning in Milwaukee v.