Please cite as:
[…] 268 See Strommer & Osborne, The History, Status, and Future of Self-Governance, at 61-63 (reviewing prior proposals); Department of the Interior Tribal Self Governance Act of 2015, S. 286, 114th Cong. 1st Sess. (July 22, 2015). 269 See, e.g., Indian Trust Asset Reform Act, Pub. L. 114-178, 130 Stat. 432 (June 22, 2016). 270 Pub. L. No. 89-665, 80 Stat. 915 (Oct. 15, 1966), codified at 54 U.S.C. §§300301-307108 (2018). 271 54 U.S.C. §306108 (2018). 272 36 C.F.R. §800.1(a) (2020).

40 be affected by a proposed federal undertaking.273 “The goal of consultation is to identify historic properties potentially affected by the undertaking, assess its effects and seek ways to avoid, minimize or mitigate any adverse effects on historic properties.”274

A unique aspect of tribal consultation per Section 106 is the role played by the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation (ACHP), an independent federal agency with statutorily designated representation.