Public Comment Table of Contents
[…] The CEQ, in turn, developed specific guidelines that federal agencies must follow in their evaluation of proposed actions that may pose environmental effects. According to the CEQ Regulations for Implementing NEPA, §1508.8, “effects” include: “…ecological (such as the effects on natural resources and on the components, structures, and functioning of affected ecosystems), aesthetic, historic, cultural, economic, social, or health, whether direct,

131 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (1994) (“No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”). 132 469 U.S. 287, 293–94 (1985). 133 40 CFR 1508.8 134 42 USC 55 §4332 (A) 135 Id., §4332 (B)

38 indirect, or cumulative”136 (emphasis added).