Public Comment Table of Contents
[…] According to NEPA standards, an EIS must be prepared when a proposed project significantly affects the quality of the human environment.228 A project triggers the need for an EIS when there are substantial questions raised as to whether a project may cause significant degradation to the human environment.229 The human environment must be viewed comprehensively to include “the natural and physical environment and the relationship of people with that environment.”230 Moreover, the significance of the impacts must be determined by examining their context and intensity.231

228 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(c) (2006). 229Ocean Advocates v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 402 F.3d 846, 864 (9th Cir. 2005). 230 40 C.F.R. § 1508.14 (2010). 231 40. C.F.R. § 1508.27 (2010); See also 32 C.F.R. § 651.39 (2010) (“Significance of impacts is determined by examining both the context and intensity of the proposed action.”)