Public Comment Table of Contents
[…] The United States Corps of Engineers (COE) has erred in finding that the Vía Verde Gas Pipeline project does not significantly affect the quality of the human environment and therefore does not warrant an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS). As will be shown below, Vía Verde will indeed significantly affect the quality of the human environment. For that reason, the project requires the preparation of an EIS as mandated by the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA).

1. Vía Verde affects the security of thousands of people in Puerto Rico in a significant manner.

Title 40 CFR § 1508.27 defines significantly as used in NEPA as requiring an analysis of the context: “This means that the significance of an action must be analyzed in several contexts such as society as a whole (human, national), the affected region, the affected interests, and the locality. Significance varies with the setting of the proposed action. For instance, in the case of a site-specific action, significance would usually depend upon the effects in the locale rather than in the world as a whole. Both short- and long-term effects are relevant.” An analysis of the intensity of the action or the severity of its impact must also be made.