Public Comment Table of Contents
[…] Federal Agencies also have to “insure that presently unquantified environmental amenities and values may be given appropriate consideration in decision-making along with economic and technical considerations.”135 In order to assist agencies in the fulfillment of these duties, the created the Council of Environmental Quality (CEQ). The CEQ, in turn, developed specific guidelines that federal agencies must follow in their evaluation of proposed actions that may pose environmental effects. According to the CEQ Regulations for Implementing NEPA, §1508.8, “effects” include: “…ecological (such as the effects on natural resources and on the components, structures, and functioning of affected ecosystems), aesthetic, historic, cultural, economic, social, or health, whether direct,