This Information is compiled and provided by:
[…] A public officer who fails to keep permanent public records in accordance with the standards established by the director is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor. Id. § (C).

6.7.3 Size Requirements. All public records must conform to the standard letter size of 8-1/2 inches by 11 inches, unless they are "engineering drawings, architectural drawings, maps, computer generated printout[s], output from test measurement and diagnostic equipment, machine generated paper tapes," or public records required by law to be a different size or otherwise exempt by law from the standard size requirement. A.R.S. § 39-103. In addition, the Director of the Arizona State Library, Archives and Public Records may exempt documents from the standard size "requirement" if "the Director finds that the cost of producing a particular type of public record [in the standard size] is so great as to not be in the best interests of this state." Id. § (B).

6.7.4 Reproduction of Public Records. Each state agency may implement a program for the reproduction by photography or other method of reproduction on film or electronic media of records in its custody. A.R.S. § 41-151.16(A).