A Rocky Mountain Low Clay Calvert
[…] Despite the greater ability of the government to regulate broadcasting, the FCC "refrains from directly or indirectly attempting to interfere in the exercise of news judgment by licensees and from intervening in the area of broadcast news presentation in any way except when extrinsic evidence of deliberate distortion or staging of news is presented." In re Hon. Ronald Reagan 38 F.C.C.2d 378, 378 (1972); see also In re KCOP Television, Inc., 59 F.C.C.2d 1321, 1329 (1976) (providing that "[niews programming is a sensitive area in which we are particularly hesitant to intrude"); 47 U.S.C. § 326 (1998) (prohibiting the FCC from "the power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication"). The United States Supreme Court agrees that journalistic independence is important in both the print and broadcast media, concluding that: For better or worse, editing is what editors are for; and editing is selection and choice of material.