Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] The appeal was pending at the time this article went to press. See Diane Eicher, Newscasts still heavy on mayhem, DENVER POST, Aug. 11, 1998, at E-01 (stating that the appeal was still under consideration, according to Paul Klite, Rocky Mountain Media Watch's Executive Director). 10. See Petitions to Deny the Re-licensing of 4 Stations (visited Jan. 19, 1999) [hereinafter Petitions to Deny]. 11. See id. 12. The term of a broadcaster's renewed license today is eight years. See 47 U.S.C. § 307(c)(1) (1998) (providing in relevant part that "a renewal of such license may be granted from time to time for a term of not to exceed 8 years from the date of expiration of the preceding license, if the Commission finds that HASTINGS CoMM/ENT L.J. [VOL. 21:163

data collected from content analyses 13 of the stations' local newscasts.