Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] BRCT-971125KP (1998) [hereinafter KUSA-TV Opposition]; In re Application for Renewal of License of Station KWGN-TV, Denver, Colorado, Opposition to Petition to Deny, File No. BRCT-971201LS (1998) [hereinafter KWGN-TV Opposition]. 81. See, e.g., KCNC-TV Opposition, supra note 80, at 2 (stating that "it is clear beyond doubt that this Commission cannot regulate the journalistic decisions of its licensees, since any attempt to do so would plainly be at odds with both the 'no censorship' provision of Section 326 of the Communications Act and the First Amendment"), see also 47 U.S.C. § 326 (1998) (prohibiting the FCC from "the power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication"). 82. KMGH-TV Opposition, supra note 80, at 4 (citing In re CBS Program "Hunger in America," 20 F.C.C.2d 143, 150-51 (1969)). HASTINGS COMM/ENT L.J. [VOL. 21:163 exercise of news judgment by a licensee as to which the 83 Commission has no interest.