Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] Competition in local markets is fierce.6 Multichannel video programming distributors (“MVPDs”) have become formidable competitors, customizing their programming to viewers in local markets and garnering significant shares of broadcasters’ advertising revenues.7 Subscription-based outlets and other new media platforms are targeting and reaching the audiences on which broadcasters have traditionally relied.8 Most importantly, the Internet has fundamentally altered the media landscape, revolutionizing the manner in which news and local content are both

5 See 1996 Act, § 202(h); see also 47 U.S.C. § 161 (2006) (directing the Commission to “repeal or modify any regulation it determines to be no longer necessary in the public interest”); Prometheus Radio Project v. FCC, 373 F.3d 372, 395 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (“Prometheus I”) (“A regulation deemed useful when promulgated must remain so.