\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYU\91-2\NYU206.txt unknown Seq: 1 28-APR-16 17:15
[…] 14 Letter from Jack B. Tate, Acting Legal Adviser, Dep’t of State, to Acting Attorney Gen. Philip B. Perlman (May 19, 1952), in 26 DEP’TOF ST. BULL. 984–85 (1952). 15 See Lee M. Caplan, The Constitution and Jurisdiction over Foreign States: The 1996 Amendment to the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act in Perspective, 41 VA. J. INT’L L. 369, 397 n.127 (2001) (describing U.S. State Department’s post-Tate Letter system of determining foreign sovereign immunity and its critiques). 16 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (2012) (“[A] foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter.”). 17 Exceptions were made for waivers of immunity, commercial activity directly or indirectly affecting the United States, expropriation and property claims, noncommercial torts occurring within the United States, and certain counterclaims. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1605(a)(1)–(5), 1607 (2012). 18 28 U.S.C. § 1606 (2012) (“[T]he foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances; but a foreign state except for an agency or instrumentality thereof shall not be liable for punitive damages . . . .”). 19 See 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (2012) (referring to “jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States”) (emphasis added). 20 See Verlinden B.V. v. Cent.