\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYU\91-2\NYU206.txt unknown Seq: 1 28-APR-16 17:15
[…] 26 See Flatow v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 999 F. Supp. 1 (D.D.C. 1998); Alejandre v. Republic of Cuba, 996 F. Supp. 1239 (S.D. Fla. 1997). 27 See Gartenstein-Ross, supra note 8, at 931–32 (describing foreign states’ lack of respect for SST proceedings and nearly universal practice of defaulting). 28 31 C.F.R. § 515.203(e) (2015) (“Unless licensed . . . any attachment, judgment, decree, lien, execution, garnishment, or other judicial process is null and void with respect to any property in which . . . there existed the interest of [Cuba or its nationals].”). 29 See Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000, Pub.