DISPOSAL OF IN THE UNITED STATES AND EUROPE: A PERSISTENT ENVIRONMENTAL PROBLEM
[…] 208 Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-425, 96 Stat. 2201 (1983) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 10101-10270 (2006)). 209See id. § I ll(a)(1), (2), (7), 96 Stat. at 2207 (current version at 42 U.S.C.

§ 10131(a)(1),210 (2), (7)). Id. § 11 1(a)(6), 96 Stat. at 2207 (current version at 42 U.S.C. § 10131(a)(6)). 211 See id. § I l(b)(1), (2), (4), 96 Stat. at 2207-08 (current version at 42 U.S.C.

§ 10131(b)(1),212 (2), (4)). The Act defines "repository" as a system licensed by the NRC for "the permanent deep geologic disposal of high-level radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel." Id. § 2(18), 96 Stat. at 2204 (current version at 42 U.S.C. § 10101(18)); see also VANDENBOSCH & VANDEN- BOSCH, supra note 106, at 55. 213 See NAT'L RESEARCH COUNCIL, SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC ASPECTS OF RADIOACTIVE WASTE DISPOSAL 13 (1984) (noting the "tight schedule" could produce "insufficient