Superstar Judges as Entrepreneurs: The Untold Story of Fraud-on-the-Market
[…] 2. Cornering the Market on the Authorship of Certain Opinions As Part III of this Article has shown, Judges Easterbrook and Posner used their discretion as presiding judges to assign themselves or each other the initial Rule 23(f) opinions.326 The worrisome feature of this concentration, on which I take no position, is that they may have acquired more power to shape the law of Rule 23(f) — or class action law in general — than any two judges should have had.

322 See supra note 57 and accompanying text. 323 Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 137 (2012) (noting that “[t]he business of a court having more than one judge shall be divided among the judges as provided by the rules and orders of the court”). 324 See J. Robert Brown, Jr. & Allison Herren Lee, Neutral Assignment of Judges at the Court of Appeals, 78 TEX. L. REV. 1037, 1069-78 (2000); see also Andreas Broscheid, Comparing Circuits: Are Some U.S. Courts of Appeals More Liberal or Conservative than Others?, 45 LAW & SOC’Y REV. 171, 179