Abundant Splits and Other Significant Bankruptcy Decisions
[…] On a variety of grounds, the district court dismissed the suit last year. See Ambac Assurance Corp. v. Puerto Rico (In re Financial Oversight & Management Board for Puerto Rico), 297 F. Supp. 3d 269 (D.P.R. 2018).

The Circuit’s Opinion

In an opinion for the First Circuit on June 24, Circuit Judge William J. Kayatta, Jr. upheld dismissal. Simply stated, two provisions in PROMESA stripped the PROMESA court of jurisdiction or power to grant the relief sought by the bondholders’ guarantor.

The first bar appears in Section 106 of PROMESA, 48 U.S.C. § 2126(e), declaring there “shall be no jurisdiction in any United States district court to review challenges to the Oversight Board’s certification determinations under this chapter.” According to Judge Kayatta, the injunctive relief sought by the bondholders, invalidating the Oversight Board’s fiscal plan, “is plainly precluded as a result of section 106.”