Abundant Splits and Other Significant Bankruptcy Decisions
[…] She therefore held that the original UCC-1s in 2008 failed to perfect the security interest.

The question remained: Was the security interest perfected by the filing of the UCC-3s in 2015, which did include a description of the collateral?

For Judge Swain, the UCC-3s raised a different question: Was the debtor properly identified because the UCC referred to ERS, not RES?

UCC § 9-503(a)(1) requires that the debtor’s name on a financing statement must be the name “on the public organic record most recently filed with or issued or enacted by the registered organization’s jurisdiction.” A trade name is insufficient under UCC § 9-503(c).

Judge Swain ruled that the UCC-3s failed to perfect the security interest because she concluded that ERS was a trade name, which “Article 9 expressly provides is insufficient.”