UNIVERSITY OF
[…] Shell, 572 F.2d 1278, 1280 (8th Cir. 1978) (holding that fourteen-month 2012] THE HIDDEN COSTS OF HABEAS DELAY 357

C. Speed Required by Statute and Rule

Speedy disposition of state-prisoner habeas applications is mandated by both statute and rule. Most importantly, 28 U.S.C. § 1657 requires the federal courts to expedite habeas petitions: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each court of the United States shall determine the order in which civil actions are heard and determined, except that the court shall expedite the consideration of any action brought under chapter 153 . . . .”96 As the Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit has explained, “[l]iberty’s priority over compensation is why 28 U.S.C. § 1657 specifies that requests for collateral relief go to the head of the queue.”97 In addition to section 1657, the habeas statute itself sets strict time limits for