UNIVERSITY OF
[…] Colorado’s effectiveness in implementing NAGPRA and its foresight in enacting state law to remedy the gaps in the national regulations should be an example for future NAGPRA legislation. In particular, federal regulations are currently being developed for another section of NAGPRA that was originally reserved (just as the regulations on the disposition of culturally unidentifiable human remains were). 43 C.F.R. § 10.7 addresses the “[d]isposition of unclaimed human remains, funerary objects, sacred objects, or objects of cultural patrimony” and applies to remains and objects found on federal or tribal land after the November 16, 1990 passage of NAGPRA.225 Implementation of this reserved section appears to be on the same lengthy schedule as the culturally unidentifiable remains regulations; National NAGPRA has been working on this