UNIVERSITY OF
[…] The Judicial Conference has offered no public explanation of its rationale for exempting habeas applications from the CJRA’s six-month reporting requirements. 186. However, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 476(a)(3) (2006), judges must report habeas petitions that are at least three years old. In addition, the Judicial Conference requires judges to report on “secondary” habeas motions (that is, motions besides the habeas application itself) that have been pending for more than six months. 187. See 28 U.S.C. § 476(b) (stating that “[t]o ensure uniformity of reporting, the standards for categorization or characterization of judicial actions to be prescribed in accordance with section 481 of this title shall apply to the semiannual report prepared under subsection (a)”); 28 U.S.C. § 481(b)(1) (“In carrying out subsection (a), the Director shall prescribe––(A) the information to be recorded in district court automated systems; and (B) standards for uniform categorization or characterization of judicial actions for the purpose of recording information on