13. 87.3 MYERS_FINAL (REVISED) (DO NOT DELETE) 4/20/2016 6:17 PM
[…] See infra Section I.A. 9. Where Colorado has water courts, other western states employ administrative agencies to control water allocations. See, e.g., Wyo. Hereford Ranch v. Hammond Packing Co., 236 P. 764, 769 (Wyo. 1925) (discussing Wyoming’s establishment of a permit system under the guidance of State Engineer Elwood Meade). 10. See supra note 7. 11. ALASKA STAT. § 46.15.080(b) (2015) (“In determining the public interest, the commissioner shall consider (1) the benefit to the applicant resulting from the proposed appropriation; (2) the effect of the economic activity resulting from the proposed appropriation; (3) the effect on fish and game resources and on public recreational opportunities; (4) the effect on public health; (5) the effect of loss of alternate uses of water that might be made within a reasonable time if not precluded or hindered by the proposed appropriation; (6) harm to other persons resulting from the proposed appropriation; (7) the intent and ability of the applicant to complete the appropriation; and (8) the effect upon access to navigable or public water.”). 12. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs of the Cty. of Arapahoe v.