13. 87.3 MYERS_FINAL (REVISED) (DO NOT DELETE) 4/20/2016 6:17 PM
[…] OF COLORADO 124 (1996) (mapping the current reservations in Colorado). 95. See supra Section I.B; WILKINSON, supra note 17, at 232–35; WALLACE STEGNER, BEYOND THE HUNDREDTH MERIDIAN 226 (Penguin Books 1992) (1909) (“Water is the true wealth in a dry land; without it, land is worthless or nearly so.”). 96. See WILKINSON, supra note 17, at 18–19, 248–49; see also, e.g., Hardrock Mining Law of 1872 § 22, 30 U.S.C. § 22 (2012) (“[A]ll valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States, both surveyed and unsurveyed, shall be free and open to exploration and purchase, and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase . . . .”) (emphasis added); COLO CONST. art.