13. 87.3 MYERS_FINAL (REVISED) (DO NOT DELETE) 4/20/2016 6:17 PM
[…] 233. See id. (establishing the CWCB and defining its function as the only state instream rights holder); COLO. REV. STAT. §§ 37-92-305(13)(a), -102(6), -103(4)(b) (2015) (establishing RICD program for municipalities and semi-governmental bodies). 234. COLO. REV. STAT. § 37-92-103(4)(c) (allowing the CWCB to hold instream rights for “the benefit and enjoyment of present and future generations”). 235. COLO. REV. STAT. §§ 37-92-305(13)(a), -102(6), -103(4)(b) (recreational in channel diversions, or RICD statutes). Governmental and semi-governmental bodies may also hold instream flow rights for recreation purposes. COLO. REV. STAT. § 37-92-103(7) (permitting “a county, municipality, city and county, water district, water and sanitation district, water conservation district, or water conservancy district may file an application to control water in its natural course or location by means of a control structure for recreational in-channel diversions”) (emphasis added). 236. See supra Sections II.A.1, II.A.2. 237. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs of the Cty. of Arapahoe v.