13. 87.3 MYERS_FINAL (REVISED) (DO NOT DELETE) 4/20/2016 6:17 PM
[…] This suggests that while there is a point of diminishing returns past which instream flows will not be the best use, that point is far from a dewatered trickle. Calculating the loss in property value for a dewatered stream should theoretically mimic the price premiums reflected in the study for properties on with river front or views. See id. at 7–8. 247. See id. at 9; see also infra notes 312–314 and accompanying text (demonstrating how this calculus would work on the Arkansas River, a river important to the recreation and agricultural economies alike). 248. See COLO. REV. STAT. § 37-92-103(4), (7) (2015) (limiting instream rights to governmental or semi-governmental bodies). 249. E.g., ALASKA STAT. § 46.15.080(b)(1)–(2), (5)–(6) (2015) (“In determining the public interest, the commissioner shall consider (1) the benefit to the applicant resulting from the proposed appropriation; (2) the effect of the economic activity resulting from the proposed appropriation; (5) the effect of loss of alternate uses of water that might be made within a reasonable time if not precluded or hindered by the proposed appropriation; (6) harm to other persons resulting from the proposed appropriation.”). 250. See generally Sections II.A.1–2. 251. See generally Colo. River Water Conservation Dist. v. Vidler Tunnel Water Co., 594 P.2d 566, 568 (Colo. 1979) (“Our constitution guarantees a right to appropriate, not a right to speculate.