LEGAL UPDATE FOR WASHINGTON
[…] These statements are illustrative for what is not said. Although an officer is not required to identify the exact crime he suspects, he must articulate suspicion as to some criminality, not simply “an ‘inchoate and un-particularized suspicion or hunch’ of criminal activity.” . . .

In Washington State, it is presumptively lawful to carry a gun. It is true that carrying a concealed pistol without a license is a misdemeanor offense in Washington. See RCW §§ 9.41.050(1)(a) (“[A] person shall not carry a pistol concealed on his or her person without a license to carry a concealed pistol . . . .”), 9.41.810 (explaining that any violation of the subchapter is a misdemeanor “except as otherwise provided”). However, the failure to carry the license is simply a civil infraction. Id. § 9.41.050(1)(b) (“Every licensee shall have his or her concealed pistol license in his or her immediate possession at all times . . . . Any violation of this subsection . . . shall be a class 1 civil infraction . . . .”). Notably, Washington is a “shall issue state,” meaning that local law enforcement must issue a concealed weapons license if the applicant meets certain qualifications. Id. § 9.41.070(1).