IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES October Term, 2019
[…] To the contrary, Stanford v.

Kentucky, 492 U.S. 361 (1989), rejected the proposition that the constitution barred the death penalty for 16 and 17 year olds. Only with the decision in Roper v. Simmons – in 2005, seven

26 years after Mr. Wardlow’s initial state habeas application and after his case was in federal habeas proceedings – did the legal tools begin to be available to make the claim he now makes. See Tex.

Crim. Code Art. 11.071 § 5(d) (habeas applicant must show that the claim “was not recognized by or could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision of the United States

Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States, or a court of appellate jurisdiction of this state”). However, only with the advances in neuroscience in the years following Roper, as we have shown herein, did the full factual basis for this claim become available. No exercise of

“reasonable diligence” by Mr. Wardlow in 1998 could have led to the discovery of these facts.

Art. 11.071 § 5(e).