IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES October Term, 2019
[…] Alabama ex rel. Patterson, 357 U.S. 449, 455 (1958) (quoting Abie State Bank v. Bryan, 282

U.S. 765, 773 (1931)).

In conducting this examination, the Court analyzes the requirements of the state procedural rules in question. See Flowers, 377 U.S. at 295-301; Patterson, 357 U.S. at 455-58;

Ward, 253 U.S. at 23-25. That analysis here demonstrates unequivocally that Mr. Wardlow satisfied the state procedural rules.

Under Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Article 11.071 § 5(a) – the abuse of the writ rule relied on by the CCA – a claim presented in a subsequent habeas corpus application satisfies the requirement for consideration in such a proceeding if it “ha[s] not been and could not have been presented ... in a previously considered application ... because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application....” Mr. Wardlow’s claim met both the legal and factual criteria of this provision.

The legal and factual bases for this claim were unavailable when Mr.