COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Once the amount of the judgment has been established, the court should immediately enter a thirty day payment order.

A military affidavit is required before entry of a default judgment. The Federal Soldiers' and Sailors' Relief Act of 1940 (54 Stat. 1178, 50 U.S.C. App. s. 520 [1]) requires that before a default judgment is entered, "the plaintiff...shall file in the court an affidavit setting forth facts showing that the defendant is not in military service." Except in special circumstances, a separate form of military affidavit should not be required for a small claim.