Nebraska Review
[…] Upon motion by a party, the court may permit the party to make such showing, in whole or in part, in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the judge alone. If the court enters an order granting relief following such an ex parte showing, the entire text of the party's statement shall be sealed and preserved in the records of the court to be made available to the appellate court in the event of an appeal. 217. Id. 218. See United States v. Pringle, 751 F.2d 419 (1st Cir. 1984). 219. Classified Information Protection Act 18 U.S.C. App. 3 § 4 (1994) provides in part: The court may permit the United States to make a written request for an authorization to delete specified items in discoverable documents in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the court alone. If the court enters an order granting relief following such an ex parte showing, the entire text of the statement of the United States shall be sealed and preserved in the records of the court to be made available to the appel- late court in the event of an appeal. Id. 220. See United States v. Sarkissian, 841 F.2d 959, 965 (9th Cir. 1988); United States v. Badia, 827 F.2d 1458, 1464 (11th Cir. 1987)(discussing the ex parte nature of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act, 50 U.S.C. §§ 1801 et seq.) 221. Sarkissian,841 F.2d at 965; see United States v.