Seminole Speaks to Sovereign Immunity and Ex Parte Young
[…] This decision followed a line of cases that began with Seminole Tribe of Florida v. Butterworth, 658 F.2d 310 (5th Cir. 1981) (allowing Indian tribe to con- duct bingo without interference from Florida State government). '0 See 18 U.S.C. § 1162 (1994) (establishing "[sitate jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in the Indian Country"). " Indian matters have always fallen exclusively under federal province, and it is a long-established tradition that unless authorized by an act of Congress, the ju- risdiction of state governments and the application of state laws do not extend to Indian lands.