No. 20-1499 In the of the United States ______
[…] United States, 205 U.S. 292, 296 (1907) (denying certiorari because, among other things, the case did not “affect[] the relations of this nation to foreign nations”); Balintulo v. Daimler AG, 727 F.3d 174, 187–188 (2d Cir. 2013) (collecting cases). Here, decisions by the Foreign Intelligence Sur- veillance Court implementing the Foreign Intelli- gence Surveillance Act directly affect foreign policy. See 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(3)(A) (applications for elec- tronic surveillance must explain why the applicant believes “the target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power”); 50 U.S.C. §§ 1801(e)(2)(B), 1804(a)(6)(A) (information sought must be “foreign intelligence information,”

20 which includes information necessary to “the conduct of the foreign affairs of the United States”).