CLERK INTHE UNITEDSTATESDISTRICTCOURTTRICT BANKRUPTCY COURTS FORTHEDISTRICTOFCOLUMBIA FOR
[…] The surreptitious seizure of The Times’s reporters’ phone records and attempt to obtain their email logs was not an isolated incident. Recently,the Justice Department notified the Post that it had secretly seized phone data of three of its reporters and told CNN that it had secretly seized the phone and email logs of Pentagon correspondent Barbara Starr.13 Both of those seizures also sought recordsfrom the early months of the Trump Administration.

The Justice Department’s own regulations,codified at 28 C.F.R. § 50.10, state that orders seizing a journalist’s communications records are “extraordinarymeasures” that require stringent oversight. The regulations recognize that “[b]ecause can be no broader than the freedom of members of the news media to investigate and report the news,” it is necessary to balance law enforcement interests with in “safeguarding the essential role of the free press in fostering government accountability and an open society.” Id. § 50.10(a)(1)-(2).