William & Mary Law Review
[…] In 1979, a group of twelve Democratic state senators, known as the "Killer Bees," seceded from the thirty-three-seat house to deprive it of the two-thirds quorum necessary to consider a Democratic proposal to change primary dates in a way that would have assisted the 1980 presidential candidacy of former Texas John Connally. 4

31. 2 MODEL Bus. CORP. ACT ANN. § 8.24 official cmt. 32. Id. § 8.24 historical background. 33. TEX. CONST. art. 3, § 10 ("Two-thirds of each House shall constitute a quorum to do business, but a smaller number may adjourn from day to day, and compel the attendance of absent members, in such manner and under such penalties as each House may provide."). In order to prevent the House Speaker from compelling them to return to the House chamber, these quorum-busting legislators escaped to Ardmore, Oklahoma, outside the jurisdiction of Texas authorities.