Mastercard Incorporated (MA) Simple Majority Vote John Chevedden
[…] In addition, the Company is subject to a default supermajority provision under Delaware corporate law under Section 203 of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the “DGCL”), which relates to stockholder approval of business combinations. In particular, Section 203(a)(3) includes the following default supermajority provision: “At or subsequent to such time the business combination is approved by the board of directors and authorized at an annual or special meeting of stockholders, and not by written consent, by the affirmative vote of at least 66⅔% of the outstanding voting stock which is not owned by the interested stockholder.” The supermajority voting provisions in Article V of the Charter, Article VIII of the Bylaws and under Section 203 of the DGCL as described above are collectively referred to herein as “the Supermajority Provisions.”