KATYAL_09-12-06_BIG FINALE 9/25/2006 11:11:43 PM
[…] 99. 50 U.S.C. § 413b(a)(1) (2000). 100. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1184(e)(4) (2000) (requiring the President to notify Congress and provide a report before asking the Attorney General to increase or waive the number of nonimmigrant workers permitted to enter the United States); 8 U.S.C. § 1721(c)(2) (Supp. II. 2002) (requiring, as part of the USA PATRIOT Act, the President to consult with Congress in creating a coordination plan among law enforcement and intelligence agencies); 22 U.S.C. § 2022 (2000) (requiring an annual reporting to Congress on “activities of the International Atomic Energy Agency and on the participation of the United States therein”); id. § 2364(a)(3) (requiring the President to provide Senate Committees with “written policy justification” before providing arms, credits, or guarantees to foreign ); id. § 2429a-2 (requiring the President to notify Congress within fifteen days after providing assistance to a non-nuclear power