MOOT COURT HONOR BOARD SUFFOLK JOURNAL OF TRIAL & APPELLATE ADVOCACY Volume XXV 2019-2020
[…] The committee is the federal mechanism for recommending appropriate, valid test methods to relevant federal agencies.

Id.; see Donnellan, supra note 13, at 276 (suggesting California’s loyalty to animal welfare). 39 See CAL.CIVIL CODE § 1834.9(e) (defining medical research). Under California law, medical research is defined as “research related to the causes, diagnosis, treatment, control, or prevention of physical or mental diseases and impairments of humans and animals or related to the development of biomedical products, devices, or drugs as defined in Section 321(g)(1) of Title 21 of the United States Code.” Id. 40 See Beltran v. Avon Prods., 867 F. Supp. 2d 1068, 1073 (C.D. Cal. 2012) (describing plaintiff’s representation of one million U.S. Avon cosmetics consumers, including those in California); Stanwood v.