MOOT COURT HONOR BOARD SUFFOLK JOURNAL OF TRIAL & APPELLATE ADVOCACY Volume XXV 2019-2020
[…] whose main purpose is to grant accreditation to assistance dog organizations.”); MICH.COMP.LAWS § 600.2163a(1)(a) (West 2019) (“trained and evaluated as a support dog pursuant to the Assistance Dogs International Standards for guide or service work.”); VA.CODE ANN. § 18.2-67.9:1(a) (West 2018) (“dog that (i) has completed training and been certified by a program accredited by Assistance Dogs International or by another assistance dog organization that is a member of an organization whose main purpose is to improve training, placement, and utilization of assistance dogs.”); WASH.REV. CODE § 10.52.110(9)(b) (“graduated from a program of an assistance dog organization that is accredited by a recognized organization whose main purpose is to grant accreditation to assistance dog organizations . . . .”). If an organization must be a member of Assistance Dogs International to train a dog that can be used in a courtroom, judges may at some point be asked to accept dogs that have been trained by organizations that are not full members of ADI, but rather candidate members.