MOOT COURT HONOR BOARD SUFFOLK JOURNAL OF TRIAL & APPELLATE ADVOCACY Volume XXV 2019-2020
[…] Exactly how a dog is “repurposed” to provide emotional support within the legal system is unclear. Note that dogs used in courtrooms prior to September 27, 2018, are grandfathered in even if they do not satisfy the ADI standards requirement.179 A notice of intent to use a support dog is required if a dog is to be used at trial, which must name the support dog and request that the “courtroom support dog sit with the witness when the witness is called upon to testify

174 Id. 175 Id. 176 LA.STAT.ANN. § 15:284(e) (2018). 177 Id. § 15:284(c). 178 MICH.COMP.LAWS § 600.2163a(1)(a) (West 2019). 179 Id. § 600.2163a(1)(a). 2020] THE USE AND ABUSE OF DOGS IN THE WITNESS BOX 27 during trial.”180 Significantly, a “court must rule on a motion objecting to the use of a . . . courtroom support dog before the date when the witness desires to use the . . . courtroom support dog.”181 This puts a significant burden on defense counsel (the party most likely to have an objection to use of a courtroom support dog) to become quickly aware of the risks to the defendant upon responding to the motion.182 In any proceeding in which a child testifies,