Saturday, April 13 Programs
[…] Baugh, 248 A.D.2d 8, 10 (N.Y.2.Ad. 1998) (supervisor terminated for harassment brought defamation claim against complainant and the employer). 210 For example, accused harassers may have valid claims for indemnification under state law. Rudebeck v. Paulson, 612 N.W.2d at 455 (Delaware Chancery Code provides for “mandatory indemnification for any person who is a party to a lawsuit ‘by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation’”); Del. Ch. Code Section 145(c) (requiring indemnification of attorneys’ fees where director or officer “has been successful on the merits or otherwise in the defense of any action”); Cal. Lab. Code Section 2802 (providing for indemnification for “all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties”). 211 Non-cooperation clauses are not something that a company would be willing to make mutual.

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3170764 7/17/18 Legal Implications of MeToo 41