Nebraska Law Review
[…] It encompasses “not only the employment of sharp practices and the use of fine print and convoluted language, but a lack of understanding and an inequality of bargaining power.” See E. ALLAN FARNSWORTH, CONTRACTS § 4.28 (2d ed. 1990). Most states require a finding of both substantive and procedural unconscionabil- ity. See John A. Spanogle, Jr., Analyzing Unconscionability Problems, 117 U. PA. 676 NEBRASKA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 91:666

question would not be preempted by federal law as it is part of the state’s generally applicable contract defenses.50 The U.S. Supreme Court, however, had a different view in relation to the application of

L. REV. 930, 932 (1969). However, the current position has been explained and clarified in the text of U.C.C. § 2-302(1): “If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable re- sult.”