Saxer_cpcxns 10/12/2011 3:47:06 PM
[…] 277. See Cent. & W. Basin Water Replenishment Dist. v. S. Cal. Water Co., 109 Cal. App. 4th 891, 917 (2003) (“[A]ppellants’ right to extract water from the Central Basin does not create a concomitant right to store water in the Central Basin.”). 278. See Cent. Neb. Pub. Power & Irrigation Dist. v. Abrahamson, 413 N.W.2d 290, 298 (Neb. 1987) (disagreeing with the appellants’ contention “that the right to use the ground water gives rise to the exclusive right to use the storage space”). 279. 109 Cal. App. 4th at 891. 280. Id. at 904–05 (interpreting CAL. CONST. art. X, § 2) (“[T]he parties’ statement that the subsurface storage space is a public resource is amply supported by the Constitution and Water Code.”). 281. See CAL. CONST. art. X, § 2 (requiring that “the water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable”). 282. See, e.g., Kevin M. O’Brien, The Governor’s Commissions Recommendations on Groundwater: Treading Water Until the Next Drought, 36 MCGEORGE L. REV. 435, 442 (2005) (noting a “need for clear rules defining ownership rights” and discussing unresolved issues). 283. See Victor E. Gleason, Water