Georgetown University Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] For example, allowing the trans- fer of water off-reservation contradicts the underlying premise of those rights, which is to sustain Indians on their reserved land. 189 Ad- ditionally, the "undecreed, unquantified, and undeveloped"' 90 nature of tribal reserved water rights renders them not easily altered into a transferable . This situation is unlikely to change, given the longstanding belief of non-Indians that they possess "the eco- water, and because a tribe-by leasing unused water to a legally junior user-might upset the existing order of priorities under state law systems"). 186 25 U.S.C. § 177 (2000) ("No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution."). 187 See Royster, supra note 5, at 82 ("While Congress has given general consent to on- reservation transfers of tribal water rights to lessees of Indian lands, there is some uncer- tainty concerning off-reservation transfers."); see also Capossela, supra note 152, at 140-41 (briefly discussing