WATER WATER REGULATIONS
[…] Taylor v. Chesapeake & O.R. Co., 84 W.Va. 442 (1919) ...... 9

In ReFlood Litig., 216 W.Va. 534 (2004) ...... 10

International Shoe Co. v. Heatwole, 126 W.Va. 888; 30 S.E.2d 537 (1944) ...... 11

A

West Virginia Ownership Relative to its Border Waters

The waters that border the State of West Virginia vary in terms of which state has “ownership” over them. Pursuant to statutory authority, the term “ownership” in this context means that the State holds the watercourses in public trust for the use and enjoyment of the citizens of the State. West Virginia Code § 22-11-2 holds that “[i]t is the public policy of the State of West Virginia that the water resources of this State with respect to the quantity thereof be available for reasonable use by all of the citizens of this State.”

Generally speaking, if there is no authority to the contrary, the State of West Virginia has jurisdiction over watercourses which constitute the boundary of the state.