CHAPTER 6 EVIDENTIARY ISSUES1
[…] The Washington statute expressly authorizes the child’s advocate to make recommendations to the prosecuting attorney about the ability of the child to cooperate with prosecution and the potential effect of the proceedings on the

DV Manual for Judges 2015 (Updated 2.16.2016) 6-29 Washington State Administrative Office of the Courts child, and to provide the court with information “to promote the child’s feelings of security and safety.” RCW 7.69A.030(2).

A. Competency

1. The legal standard for competency

RCW 5.60.050(2) prohibits testimony by “[t]hose who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly.” Although the statute does not mention age as a factor, the case law makes it clear that the trial judge has considerable discretion in deciding whether a child should be permitted to testify.