CHAPTER 6 EVIDENTIARY ISSUES1
[…] State v. Diemel, 81 Wn. App. 464, 468, 914 P.2d 779, 781 review denied, 130 Wn.2d 1008 (1996) (quoting State v. Kalakosky, 121 Wn.2d 525, 550, 852 P.2d 1064 (1993)) (defendant’s declaration was insufficient to support his request for an in camera review of files of a counselor

DV Manual for Judges 2015 (Updated 2.16.2016) 6-5 Washington State Administrative Office of the Courts who treated a rape victim). As a general matter, a request for an in camera review is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court. Diemel at 467.

F. Sexual Assault Advocates

RCW 5.60.060(7) prohibits the discovery of the records of a rape crisis center. “A sexual assault advocate may not, without the consent of the victim, be examined as to any communication made by the victim to the sexual assault advocate.” RCW 5.60.060(7)

“Sexual assault advocate” means an employee or volunteer from a rape crisis center, victim assistance unit, or any other program that provides information, advocacy, and counseling to a sexual assault victim. RCW 5.60.060(7)(a).