CHAPTER 6 EVIDENTIARY ISSUES1
[…] Martin, 151 Wash. App. 98, 210 P.3d 345 (2009)). Similarly, it is misconduct for the prosecutor to call the defendant’s spouse to testify to force the defendant to assert the privilege in front of the jury. State v. McGinty, 14 Wn.2d 71, 78, 126 P.2d 1086, 1089 (1942) (also distinguished from State v Carneh, 153 Wash.2d 274, 292, 103 P.3d 743 (2004)).

C. Physician-Patient Privilege

RCW 5.60.060(4) provides that a physician may not testify in a civil action concerning information obtained from a patient. To some extent, that privilege has been incorporated in criminal cases by RCW 10.58.010, which provides that “[t]he rules of evidence in civil actions, so far as practicable, shall be applied to criminal prosecutions.” When applying the privilege in the criminal context, the trial court must balance the “benefits of the privilege against the public interest of full revelation of the facts.” State v. Stark, 66 Wn. App. 423, 438, 832 P.2d 109, 117(1992). Accord State v. Smith, 84 Wn.