CHAPTER 6 EVIDENTIARY ISSUES1
[…] On one hand, children are often present during the violence, so their testimony may have great probative value. On the other hand, the child may suffer great trauma from testifying and may be subject to great stress from other family members for “taking sides.” Continuances can cause significant distress to child witnesses. The court can prevent the child from being further traumatized by avoiding unnecessary continuances.

A. Children’s Statutory Rights

In addition to the statutory rights granted to all witnesses, children are given special statutory rights tailored to their needs. RCW 7.69A.030 states that these special rights are not “substantive rights,” but that “there shall be every reasonable effort made by law enforcement agencies, prosecutors, and judges to assure that child victims and witnesses are afforded the rights enumerated in this section.”

Of particular significance in domestic violence cases are a child’s right to a secure waiting area, the right to have an advocate or support person present, and the right to a measure of privacy with respect to names and addresses.