CHAPTER 6 EVIDENTIARY ISSUES1
[…] See also Pennsylvania v. Richie, 480 U.S. 39, 61, 107 S. Ct. 989, 1003, 94 L. Ed. 2d 40 (1987) (where records are conditionally privileged, court should undertake in camera review where appropriate showing of potential made).

NOTE: The court in Kalakosky declined to address the question of whether 42 U.S.C. § 10604(d), which purports to establish an absolute privilege for the

6-6 DV Manual for Judges 2015 Washington State Administrative Office of the Courts

records of a rape crisis center, preempts that part of RCW 70.125.065 which authorizes disclosure after in camera review.

G. Domestic Violence Advocate

RCW 5.60.060(8) provides that “a domestic violence advocate may not, without the consent of the victim, be examined as to any communication between the victim and the domestic violence advocate.”