VOLUNTARY CLIENT AS A WAIVER: IS OHIO’S CAUGHT IN A TIME WARP?
[…] N.D. R. EVID . 502, 511 (West 2011); OKLA . STAT . ANN . tit. 12, §§ 2502 & 2511 (West 2011); OR. REV . STAT . §§ 40.225 & 40.280 (2011); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS §§ 19-13-1 to -5, 19-13-26 to -27 (2011). As reflected in footnote 162 below, Rules 502 and 510 of the Uniform Rules of Evidence do not provide that voluntarily testifying waives the attorney-client privilege. Wyoming’s statute, although renumbered, has not changed in this respect. WYO . STAT . ANN . § 1-12-101 (2011) (“(a) The following persons shall not testify in certain respects: (i) An attorney or a physician concerning a communication made to him by his client or patient in that relation, or his advice to his client or patient. The attorney or physician may testify by express consent of the client or patient, and if the client or patient voluntarily testifies the attorney or physician may be compelled to testify on the same subject.”). We have not located decisions explaining the scope of waiver covered by the phrase “on the same subject” in the Wyoming statute. 105 Westervelt v.