Adaptive Management in the Courts
[…] Reg. at 21,469–505. 42. 36 C.F.R. § 219.16 (2009). 43. Id. § 219.3(a) (“Land management planning is an adaptive manage- ment process that includes social, economic, and ecological evaluation; plan development, plan amendment, and plan revision; and monitoring.”). 44. Id. § 219.5. 45. National Forest System Land Management Planning, 73 Fed. Reg. at 21,475. 46. Using Adaptive Management, 43 C.F.R. § 46.145 (2009).