Adaptive Management in the Courts
[…] Reg. 18,026, 18,033 (Mar. 23, 1981) (describing in question 24(c) the function of tiering). 150. See, e.g., Klamath-Siskiyou Wildlands Ctr. v. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 387 F.3d 989, 992–93 (9th Cir. 2004). 151. See, e.g., Soc’y v. Salazar, 603 F. Supp. 2d 52, 63–66 (D.D.C. 2009). 152. See Forty Most Asked Questions Concerning CEQ’s National Envi- ronmental Policy Act Regulations, 46 Fed. Reg. at 18,033. 153. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28 (“Tiering . . . helps the lead agency to focus on the issues which are ripe for decision and exclude from consideration issues already decided or not yet ripe.”).

2010] ADAPTIVE MANAGEMENT 457